CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Mr. Kingsley Fonjong
IRIS USA, Inc.
13423 West Cactus Road
Surprise, AZ 85379

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket warmer from China.

Dear Mr. Fonjong:

In your letter dated July 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is described as a blanket warmer, model BLW-C2, item number 586960. The appliance is approximately 6.3 inches wide by 5.4 inches deep by 14.2 inches high, weighs about 3.97 pounds, and features a handle. It has a rated voltage of 120 volts. This article is primarily intended to warm up blankets and mattresses. The consumer would place the unit’s hose and tip underneath a blanket and run it for the desired time and temperature. The manual timed options are: 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, 120, and 180 minutes. The temperature of the air can be set to three levels: high (approximately 149° F), low (approximately 122° F), and air blast (room temperature). This blanket warmer can also be used to dry shoes, with the included attachment, and wet clothes by directing the blower hose toward them. It also features four preset modes: Winter (high temperature air for 60 minutes), Summer (high temperature air for 60 minutes plus air blast for 20 minutes), Warm Up (high temperature air for 20 minutes), and Dust Mite Eliminator (high temperature air for 100 minutes).

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a guiding commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. Within the notes for heading 8516, specifically Section E (other electro-thermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes), a list of exemplars is provided, which includes bed warmers. The applicable subheading for the blanket warmer, model BLW-C2, item number 586960, will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "[e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: [o]ther electrothermic appliances: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division